M3 CHALLENGE FINALISTS (Top 6 teams)
The top six awards, ranging from $5,000 to $20,000 (~£3,830–£15,322), were awarded after the final round of judging on April 25 to teams representing the following high schools.
Homestead High School (Team #15333), Mequon, Wisconsin
Coach: Weizhong Wang
Students: Adam Garsha, Jacob Schmidman, Eric Wan, Ethan Wang
New Trier Township High School (Team #15522), Winnetka, Illinois
Coach: Bradley Kuklis
Students: Aruni Chenxi, Nika Chuzhoy, Max Hartman, Connor Lane, Nathan Liu
Pine View School (Team #15344), Osprey, Florida
Coach: Mark Mattia
Students: Nolan Boucher, Uday Goyat, John Halcomb, Max Rudin, Lisa Zhang
Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Team #15376), Lincolnshire, Illinois
Coach: Paul Kim
Students: Jack Chen, Collin Fan, Aadit Juneja, Aayush Kashyap, Nathan Ma
Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Team #15413), Lincolnshire, Illinois
Coach: Paul Kim
Students: Spandan Goel, Andrew Liu, Joy Qu, Greycen Ren, Gabriel Visotsky
High Technology High School (Team #15596), Lincroft, New Jersey
Coach: Raymond Eng
Students: David Chang, Andrew Eng, Kevin Guan, Alexander Postovskiy, Ivan Wong
TECHNICAL COMPUTING FINALISTS
The top three awards, ranging from $1,000 to $3,000 (~£716 – £2,148), were awarded after the final round of judging on April 26 to teams representing the following high schools.
Pine View School (Team #15344), Osprey, Florida
Coach: Mark Mattia / Students: Nolan Boucher, Uday Goyat, John Halcomb, Max Rudin, Lisa Zhang
Coach: Mark Mattia / Students: Nolan Boucher, Uday Goyat, John Halcomb, Max Rudin, Lisa Zhang
High Technology High School (Team #15596), Lincroft, New Jersey
Coach: Raymond Eng / Students: David Chang, Andrew Eng, Kevin Guan, Alexander Postovskiy, Ivan Wong
Coach: Raymond Eng / Students: David Chang, Andrew Eng, Kevin Guan, Alexander Postovskiy, Ivan Wong
New Century Tech High School (Team #15559), Huntsville, Alabama
Coach: Clifford Pate / Students: Ella Duus, Donal Higgins, Alexander Ivan, Shreyas Puducheri
Coach: Clifford Pate / Students: Ella Duus, Donal Higgins, Alexander Ivan, Shreyas Puducheri
HIGHEST RANKING UK TEAM
Watford Grammar School for Boys (Team #15440), Hertfordshire, England
Coach: Ben Eastley / Students: Hamish Starling, Hasan Shahrestani, Luke Powney, James Elcock